All Foster and Lake Products are proudly formulated and produced in the USA! Our products are formulated with as few ingredients as possible (some have just two ingredients) contain no alcohol or preservatives, are paraben free and without phthalates, are made with organic or natural ingredients.
Cedar Wood Oil
Soy Bean Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting bergamot essential oil. The scientific name of bergamot is Citrus aurantium var. or Citrus bergamia. It is a tropical plant but thrives in Europe as well. Its powerful aroma makes it a popular component in many perfumes, and it is often used as the "top note". It is derived from cold compression, as opposed to the steam distillation through which many other essential oils are derived.
Certain components of the essential oil of bergamot are antibiotic and disinfectant in nature. They inhibit the growth of germs, virus, and fungi. They also effectively reduce infections, including those of the skin. If regularly used the skin and hair could remain protected from infections.
Bergamot essential oil reduces the feeling of pain in the body. It stimulates the secretion of certain hormones which lessen the sensitivity of nerves to pain. This is great after shaving!
The cicatrizant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone.
The same disinfectant and antibiotic properties of bergamot oil make it a good antiseptic and vulnerary agent. It not only promotes fast healing of wounds, cracks on the skin and heels, ulcers, eczema, and itching, but it also protects wounds from becoming septic and developing deadly tetanus. It not only treats and heals the effects of other infections, but inhibits the formation of new infections. | Back to top
Cedar Wood Essential Oil (Texas)
Several studies have pointed to the fact that inhaling the scent of cedar wood can decrease the effects of anxiety. One study tested the effectiveness of cedar wood essential oil among others and determined that aromatherapy can act as a complementary treatment to those who struggle with anxiety. Cedar wood oil can serve as an all-natural antiseptic. It is known to be used topically to help combat bacterial and fungal infections, and study after study has proven that cedar wood oil indeed has antimicrobial properties. Over the years, scientists and herbalists have discovered that cedar wood can aid in a number of skin woes. The New York Institute of Aromatic Studies says that cedar wood oil can make skin less oily and improve acne, which has been studied and proven through scientific research as well.
In addition to acting as an anxiety fighter, cedrol is also said to also keep creepy-crawlies at bay. A study conducted by Cornell University determined that cedar wood oil is a non-toxic way to deter mosquitoes and moths. Another study says that cedar wood oil is especially effective against ants and ticks. The sleep benefits of cedar wood have been studied, and it has proven valuable when dealing with sleep disturbances. | Back to top
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Cinnamon leaf oil comes from Cinnamomum verum (also called Laurus cinnamomum) from the Laurel (Lauraceae) plant family. This small and bushy evergreen tree is native to Sri Lanka, but now grows in many countries such as India, China, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Indonesia. There are actually over 100 varieties of C. verum, with Cinnamonum zeylanicum (Ceylon cinnamon) and Cinnamomun aromaticum (Chinese cinnamon) as the most common.
Cinnamon is a natural anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-fungal, and anti-viral agent. Used as a disinfectant. With its strong germicidal properties, cinnamon leaf oil works as a non-toxic natural disinfectant. Use it to clean surfaces or utensils. It is commonly used daily to clean various utensils and surfaces. It also has antiseptic properties to help kill facial bacteria effectively. | Back to top
Citric Acid (Derived from Fruit)
True to its name, it’s present in citrus fruits—oranges, lemons, grapefruit—as well as berries. When it comes to citric acid benefits, it’s obviously a great exfoliant (to our previous point), for brightening a lackluster complexion. But, unlike many other acids, citric acid is unique because it also has antioxidant properties. This makes it a great companion in the fight against external aggressors that generally can wreak havoc on your skin basically the second you step outside (we’re talking about you, sun and pollution). Citric acid in skin care is common, not only for these reasons, but also for formulation purposes. Because it’s an easy way to help adjust the pH of products and make them more shelf-stable, it’s a fairly common ingredient out there. We use the natural version! | Back to top
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is probably best known for its use as a beauty treatment. Whether rubbed on the skin or hair it penetrates deeply, nourishes, moisturizes, and softens. This is because of the high protein content, which is believed to help repair the skin. Consequently, it is often used on cracked skin and discolored patches. The capric and caprylic acids work as antioxidants and disinfectants, and the low molecular weight of the oil means it can easily penetrate the hair shaft.
Coconut oil is used to a great effect. It creates a smooth surface for razors, while nourishing and soothing the skin. It has been recognized by its antibacterial properties and can be used to create a natural treatment for wounds. | Back to top
Research has shown that glycerin mimics what’s known as skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF), which is why it’s compatible with all skin types, of all ages. Replenishing skin’s NMF is important because it becomes depleted as we age, are subject to environmental exposure, and use irritating ingredients like denatured alcohol.
Glycerin’s skin benefits are numerous, but it primarily serves to hydrate skin and help it hold on to moisture. Glycerin’s benefits also include:
Glycerin is also involved in the transport and activity of aquaporins in our skin’s surface. Aquaporins are proteins that channel the flow of vital hydrating substances (including water and glycerol) to skin’s uppermost layers. They play a key role in maintaining skin’s moisture balance, keeping it feeling smooth and comfortable even in drier climates.
Glycerin has a long history of safe use, and is considered non-allergenic and suitable for breakout-prone skin. There’s every reason to look for skin care products that contain this unsung hero ingredient— from cleansers to serums to, of course, moisturizers. | Back to top
Jojoba oil is indeed a blessing as it is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. And guess what? It suits all skin types. It is light, has no oily feel, non-sticky, odorless, and has a long shelf life. It is also antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic. This makes it extremely beneficial for the hair, skin, and the entire body.
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, a misnomer as the plant has nothing to do with China. The shrubby tree still grows wild in the United States, mainly in the arid regions of the Southwestern states. The Jojoba nut has been used by the Native American tribes from time immemorial, its common name coming from 'Hohowi', the O'odham name for the nut. They used a paste of the nut for skin and hair care, and the whole nuts as survival food in emergencies.
This is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It has nearly replaced animal fats in the manufacture of skin lotions and creams. As a matter of fact, this oil rode into popularity on the back of the opposition to whale oil which was the traditional base of many cosmetic preparations earlier but unavailable now due to laws that protect our whales.
Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odorless, negating the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. | Back to top
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender oil is believed to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to heal minor burns and bug bites.
Research suggests that it may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness. Lavender is also used to help relieve pain from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. It can also be used to prevent hair loss.
A study published in the Journal of Medical Microbiology found that lavender oil could be effective in combating anti fungal-resistant infections. The researchers found that the oil was lethal to a range of strains that can cause disease in the skin. A study published in the journal Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine compared the effects of several treatments for wound healing. The study authors noted that wounds closed faster in the TENS and lavender oil groups than the control groups. These findings suggest that lavender has an acceleratory effect on wound healing. | Back to top
Meadow Foam Seed Oil
Meadow Foam seed oil is extracted through the cold-pressing of the seeds of Limnanthes alba plant, which produces am antioxidant rich oil with amazing skin softening and moisturizing properties. The annual flowers are easy to grow and often used by farmers as a rotation crop and are very "Eco friendly".
Because of the high levels of antioxidants that it contains, and the ease with which it is absorbed, Meadow Foam seed oil is very popular with people who use it as a moisturizer. It penetrates deep down onto the skin to lock in moisture and the antioxidants that it contains help to fight off the signs of ageing, like lines and wrinkles on the skin or stretch marks. The oil contains powerful antioxidants that will fight the damage that can be caused by free radicals. This will also help keep skin looking soft and smooth and help stop wrinkles and lines from forming.
Meadow Foam Seed Oil is one of the most stable carrier oils that you can find and it can stop other oils going rancid, even when exposed to the air or to heat.
Meadow Foam Seed Oil has also been recognized as a great natural anti-aging moisturizer. It contains tocopherol and Vitamin E, both of which are very good for nourishing and hydrating the skin. It's also very effective in balancing out the production of sebum, so it can be a good moisturizer to use, if your skin tends to get greasy during the course of the day. | Back to top
Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint oil has soothing and cooling abilities that freshen the skin. It also has properties that facilitate oil secretion, making it an effective component against acne. Read on to further understand how it can change the way you deal with your skin care. With its cooling effect, using skincare products with peppermint oil is preferred for achieving healthy and radiant skin. Find facial masks, toners and cleansers that use peppermint oil as an ingredient to achieve a youthful and glowing skin. Peppermint oil is known to control the secretion of excess oil, making it the best choice for oily and combination skin as it prevents clogged pores. Peppermint oil creates a sensation that can make you feel energized and active–the same effects that it leaves on your skin. By promoting better circulation, it stimulates the skin and gives it the youthful glow that you’ve always wanted.
Find relief from the discomforts caused by skin irritations with peppermint oil. Burns, skin rashes and dry skin can be relieved with the cooling and soothing effects of peppermint.
Another reason why peppermint oil is preferred for hair care products is its scent that keeps the tresses smelling fresh longer. If you want a nice and refreshing scent for your hair that will also be appreciated by anyone, you have the best choice for products that use this ingredient.
Want to improve the condition of your scalp? The antiseptic and antimicrobial properties found in peppermint oil will help to cool the scalp and get rid of dandruff and lice. But not only that, using peppermint oil increases blood circulation to the scalp, whether massaged into the hair or through the use of shampoo or conditioner containing this oil. | Back to top
Let’s just simplify this into a few bullet points.
What else can be said. We came from the sea, then crawled on land. | Back to top
Soybean oil is a kind of vegetable oil, which, as the name suggests, is extracted from soybean seeds. Today, it is one of the most widely used cooking oils in the world over. While earlier it was thought to be unhealthy, health practitioners all over the world are now recommending it, as it is extremely rich in omega fatty acids. Soybean is also known by the scientific name Glycine max.
Soy-based lubricants offer a natural alternative to traditional petroleum-based oils and greases in the marketplace. With funding support from the United Soybean Board (USB) and soybean checkoff, a U.S. agriculture investment organization, soybean oil has the potential to provide lubrication for many industries that seek natural options.
The attractiveness of soy-based lubricants is driven primarily by environmental concerns, performance and economics. The regulation of environmentally sensitive areas, growing regulatory pressure to reduce or eliminate certain emissions of petroleum lubricants and federal legislation passed in Section 9002 in a 2002 bill all call for the use of bio based products. | Back to top
Like the skin’s own natural oil, or sebum, sunflower oil is an emollient, meaning it adds hydration and smooths. That makes it a perfect moisturizer as it helps skin to retain water. Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, a protective antioxidant. It also contains vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin K and vitamin D, which help to fight the free radicals that can cause premature aging. This smooth, nourishing oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores. Sunflower oil can actually help to de-congest pores by clearing them of dead skin cells and creating a refreshed, revitalized appearance. With protective antioxidants and its ability to retain moisture, sunflower oil can help minimize the look of fine lines and wrinkles. It can also help protect your skin against further damage. Sunflower oil is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin. It works for all skin types and provides gentle moisture and protection and can actually alleviate temporary redness in sensitive or dry skin.
Provides a protective barrier against environmental stressors, helping your skin stay clean and free from dirt and toxins. The oil easily absorbed into skin and can even out the look of your skin’s surface and even temporarily shrink the appearance of pores. For those with sensitive or mature skin, the benefits of sunflower oil include its gentle, calming properties and ability to soothe. | Back to top
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Sweet Orange Essential Oil possesses powerful anti-inflammatory properties. In fact, it has been shown to be one of the most effective Essential Oils with regards to its ability to fight pain, infection and chronic inflammation. Not only does Sweet Orange Essential Oil help to prevent infection, it also repairs the affected area.
With its remarkable ability to inhibit melanin production, Sweet Orange Oil slows the rate of skin damage experienced from UV light exposure, pollution and toxicity. Packed full of antioxidants and vitamin C in particular this oil can be used topically to protect the skin from harmful external factors, providing your epidermis with the optimal environment in which to thrive.
With its potent antioxidant power, it defends the skin from free radicals whilst also prompting collagen production. The result? Smooth, plumped skin. | Back to top
Tea tree, also known as melaleuca, is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil (TTO), the volatile essential oil derived mainly from the Australian native plant Melaleuca alternifolia has been widely used throughout Australia for at least the past 100 years. And for over seven decades, it's been documented in numerous medical studies to kill many strains of bacteria, viruses and fungi.
Tea Tree Oil's natural antiseptic properties and anti-inflammatory actions make it an essential oil that should truly be part of everyone's natural formula for good hygiene. Tea tree oil uses are numerous: making cleaning products, applying it topically to heal skin issues and taking it internally to treat viral infections. It's becoming an increasingly popular active ingredient in a variety of cosmetic products, including face wash, shampoos, massage oils, skin and nail creams and detergents.
Another fantastic way to use tea tree oil is as a general cleaner. Tea tree oils have powerful antimicrobial properties and can kill off bad bacteria.
A study published in the Journal of Investigative Dermatology even found tea tree oil helps kills MRSA and staph infections. | Back to top